Date of Election as Academician of the National Academy of Sciences:  1989, Genetics
Total number of scientific publications:   310, including 30 books
Number of scientific publications printed abroad:  200
Number of patents and certificates of authorship:
Main scientific achievements:
Regulation and planning of unified system of environmental management and its natural, economic, social and political components. Author of the "Ecological Civilization (EcoCivil)" concept as a central element of sustainable development goal. Development of the new scientific concepts on the conservation and protection of the gene pool by antimutagenic, anticarcinogenic and geroprotective regulation of genetically apparatus stability.  Author of the following scientific and humanitarian concepts initiated during professional and scientific career on Gene Pool Conservation; Environment, Sustainable and Knowledge-Based Development; Ecocivilization Planning, Management and Assessment:
2011 – "Ecocivilization Index". (A new index for quantitative assessment of countries or territories for readiness for transition to new level of civilization – ecological civilization. Proceedings of the Azerbaijan National MaB, UNESCO "Ecological Civilization, Sustainable Development, Environment, 2011, v. 7).
2006 – "Environmental planning and management as an integrated system". (A new concept which means that environmental planning, management and monitoring is an integrated system with natural, social, economical and political layers. Basics of Sustainable Human Development, Textbook for Universities and other tertiary schools, Baku, "Tehsil", 2006, Chapter 1).
1998 – "Ecocivil" as a goal of the Sustainable Development.(The new concept specifies the necessity of combining an optimal proportion between the population size and growth, consumption culture (including the green fashioning), creation of new consumption culture, providing for the antimutagenic regulation of the resistance in existing ecological situation, and green economic development. Ecocivil concept targets to steer society from excessive to reasonable consumption behavior. Starting from 1998 concept and it's different details and components have been presented in different books and papers).
1996 – "Development with a technological lag".(A new concept which means that development approaches offered to the newly independent or developing countries are based on new for them but outdated by global standard technologies and approaches. Such type of development contributes to the widening gap between the developed and developing world. This form of development is labeled as "development without future" - it limits the countries' free competitiveness in the future. Azerbaijan HDR, 1998, Chapter 4).
1996- "Gene Drain" instead of "Brain Drain". (A new concept which refers to the situation when significant proportion of skilled labor force leave forever their native countries creating generational gap in skilled labor and impacts traditions/capacities in various areas of skilled trade. Azerbaijan HDR, 1998, Chapter 2).
1981- New Complex System to provide for Ecological Security. (A new system of sustainable environment management based on the technological, componential and compensatory approaches. Concept and details have been presented in different books and papers).
1979 – Forecast and Prevention of the Biodiversity Reduction.(A new concept allowing identification of the most vulnerable species by analyzing resistance capacity of genetic structures. Important for biodiversity conservation. Patented. Concept and details outlined presented in different books and published papers).
Urkhan Alakabrov's scientific and humanitarian concepts and ideas received worldwide support and recognition. His citations are quoted and referenced in numerous international sources, including those, which have been presented in the sections "International Leaders and Celebrities Speak Out". Urkhan Alakabrov is cited in this sources as "Azerbaijan geneticist and development expert" along with following persons: Hillary Clinton, 67th US Secretary of State, Kofi Annan, 7th Secretary-General of the United Nations, Angelina Jolie, UN Goodwill Ambassador and American Film Star, Giorgio Armani, Italian fashion designer and business leader, Jessica Biel, American film star, Elie Wiesel, Recipient of the Nobel Prize and others (,,, http://children.foreignpolicyblogs.comhttp://refugee-stories,,,,, others.