Director of The Institute Professor A.K. Nuriev.
The Institute of Regional Economic and Social Research was established in October 2002 at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the result of the reconstruction of the Center for Geostrategic Studies, which was operated until July 2012 under the leadership of Corresponding Member of NANA, Professor, Dr. A.K. Nuriev. Today the Institute has five members.
The institute is one of the main research structures of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The main research area of the Institute is the study of the socio-economic interests of Azerbaijan in the interstate geological and economic sphere and in the regions of the republic, the implementation of development policies and strategies, study of ways and means of ensuring regional economic security.
The main purpose of the Institute is to study the preparation of scientific-conceptual, analytical and informational materials and forecasts that can help in the definition and development of state regional policy based on the policy of socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the problems of sustainable, balanced development of regions, theoretical and applied research on regional security taking into account the ongoing processes of globalization and modernization. In case of necessity, the materials are submitted to the corresponding bodies. The staff of the Institute organizes scientific conferences, round tables, and theoretical seminars. The Institute actively participates in the country’s regional development policy, integration of the regions of Azerbaijan into the world economy and the promotion of scientific knowledge. It serves the overall development of the regions of Azerbaijan and raises the living standards of the population.
In 2011-2013 the Institute conducted a study on the ” Long-term socio-economic development strategy of Azerbaijan and the mechanisms for its implementation.” The study reveals the specifics of the new period, which includes Azerbaijan, the main outline of the long-term strategy of socio-economic development of Azerbaijan as a whole, and the five-year plan. Since 2014, the Institute has been working on the topic “Conceptual Framework for Sustainable Regional Development and Effective Use of Labor Potential” on the problem of sustainable development and improvement of governance in the regions of Azerbaijan. The study was completed in 2016.