Urkhan Alakbarov, Academian, Professor Dr., Rector of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Dr. Alakbarov is a world renowned scientist and recognized expert in the area of sustainable environment management using a comprehensive approach embracing natural, economic, social and political determinants of the development process. Dr. Alakbarov authored the concept of ecological civilization (1998), based on the «green» mentality and behavior (integrating demographic indicators, and culture of consumption), and a «green» economy. Professor Alakbarov served as a Vice-president of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and led the work of several of its scientific institutions. Since 1985 Dr. Alakbarov closely collaborates in various capacities with the UN System Agencies such as UNESCO, UNDP, and UNICEF, in the years 2000-2010 he served as member of Advisory Council on Sustainable Development under the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), London. Dr. Alakbarov is a member of various international committees, advisory councils, steering committees and editorial boards of journals that are based in the USA, Great Britain, Netherlands, France, Turkey and others. He presented lectures and seminars on sustainable development and ecological civilization planning and management in various international development institutions including UNDP (NY), the World Bank (Washington), EBRD (London) and universities around the world: Michigan University, Kansas University, Rutgers University, Jackson State University, Lehigh University, Columbia University, Texas University (USA), Stockholm University (Sweden), Anadolu University, Chukurova University (Turkey), Greifswald University (Germany), Tel-Aviv University (Israel) and many others. Professor Alakbarov has published up to 400 articles and scientific works and authored 35 books, including the world’s first textbooks on sustainable human development for secondary schools and sustainable development and ecologic civilization management and fundamentals of inclusive development management for tertiary schools. Concepts developed by Dr. Alakbarov are reflecting on the modern processes of socio-economic development are often quoted in published sources along with quotes from Mahatma Gandhi, Bill Gates, Barak Obama, Jimmy Carter, Ban Ki-Moon and other recognized experts and leaders.